Built by an IMG. For IMGs.

We’ve walked the path you’re taking.

Applying for NHS jobs but struggling to get shortlisted? We help IMG doctors make their overseas experience clear, relevant and convincing for NHS trust-grade and clinical-fellow posts.

Founded by an IMG. Every application assessment personally checked.
A perspective that understands yours
From IMG
to registrar.
Experience behind every service.

A journey we know firsthand

IMGThe starting point
→
NHS SHOTrust-grade roles
→
RegistrarProgression in practice
You may be thinking

Your experience deserves to be seen.

If any of this sounds familiar, IMGate is built to help you see what your application may not be communicating yet.

I have experience, but nobody seems to recognise its value.
I keep applying and don’t know what is going wrong.
How do I demonstrate readiness for NHS work when most of my experience is overseas?
Someone who has actually secured these jobs might understand what I’m missing.
The IMGate difference

Not just NHS experience.
IMG experience.

Your clinical experience deserves to be understood. We help you explain overseas responsibilities, demonstrate safe practice and show how your evidence meets a specific NHS vacancy. Our founder personally checks each application assessment against your original documents.

Read our story  ↗
Why we exist

Guidance from someone who started where you are.

Our founder is a practising NHS registrar and IMG who secured multiple NHS trust-grade posts and progressed from SHO to registrar. That experience shapes the judgement behind your feedback.

IMGTrust-grade SHONHS Registrar
Our services

Support for your next step.

Choose focused support for a stronger NHS application, or practical preparation for the interview ahead. Clear deliverables. Transparent pricing.

Application services

Written feedback & editing
Written feedback£65

Application Review

Whole-application review of your unsubmitted TRAC PDF, with prioritised feedback covering every area that merits attention. The £65 counts towards a First Edit within 14 days.

PDF feedback · Within 5 working days
View service details  ↗
Document editing£139

Application First Edit

Field-by-field edits to written application responses, plus a criteria map and reusable evidence summary. One consolidated revision included.

Edited Word document · Within 5 working days
View service details  ↗

Interview preparation

Live, interactive sessions
Group session£79

NHS Interview Masterclass

Live teaching, worked answer examples, a preparation workbook and Q&A. First scheduled cohort: £59 per person; later cohorts: £79.

90 minutes · Up to 10 participants
View service details  ↗
1:1 preparation£199

Private NHS Interview Coaching

Individual coaching with answer practice, immediate feedback and a tailored preparation checklist. Launch price £199.

90 minutes · Practice & personal feedback
View service details  ↗
1:1 simulation£129

NHS Mock Interview

Practise a realistic interview and receive clear, actionable feedback before the real day.

60 minutes · Confirmed interview required
View service details  ↗
Preview only: online purchases, appointment scheduling and document uploads will be activated and tested separately before accepting customers.
Why IMGate

Grounded guidance, without the guesswork.

No inflated claims. No unnecessary packages. Just carefully scoped support to help you prepare with more clarity.

01 /

Firsthand IMG perspective

Support for the specific challenge of presenting overseas experience clearly to an NHS employer.

02 /

Personally checked by our founder

A practising NHS registrar and IMG checks every application assessment against your documents and approves it before delivery.

03 /

Specific, honest support

We distinguish unclear wording, missing evidence and experience gaps that editing cannot fix. You receive specific priorities for your vacancy.

How it works

Simple from the start.

Choose what you need. We make the process straightforward, so your attention stays on preparing for the next opportunity.

01

Choose your support

Compare our application and interview services to find the right fit.

02

Share the essentials

Provide your vacancy details and relevant documents, or choose a live session.

03

Get tailored preparation

Receive personally checked application feedback, written-response edits or focused interview preparation. See a fictional assessment →

Your next step starts here

Ready to move forward?

Explore the support that fits where you are in your NHS career.